Connect with us

Awards

BAFTA 2019: Nominations, Predictions & Winners

Published

on

Here’s Editor-in-Chief Luke Walkley’s predictions for tonight’s BAFTAs

Winners will appear in bold throughout the night.

Best Film
BlacKkKlansman – Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele
The Favourite – Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday
Green Book – Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

Prediction: Roma

Outstanding British Film
Beast – Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
Bohemian Rhapsody – Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
Stan & Ollie – Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
You Were Never Really Here – Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Prediction: The Favourite

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Apostasy – Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
Beast – Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)
A Cambodian Spring – Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
Pili – Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
Ray & Liz – Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Prediction: Ray & Liz

Film Not In The English Language
Capernaum – Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
Dogman – Matteo Garrone
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez
Shoplifters – Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Prediction: Roma

Documentary
Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
McQueen – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
RBG – Julie Cohen, Betsy West
They Shall Not Grow Old – Peter Jackson
Three Identical Strangers – Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Prediction: Free Solo

Animated Film
Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker
Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

Prediction: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Director
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee
Cold War – Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Yorgos Lanthimos
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper

Prediction – Alfonso Cuarón

Original Screenplay
Cold War – Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite – Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
Green Book – Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
Vice – Adam McKay

Prediction: The Favourite

Adapted Screenplay
BlacKkKlansman – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
First Man – Josh Singer
If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Prediction: BlacKkKlansman

Leading Actress
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga  A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Viola Davis – Widows

Prediction: Olivia Colman

Leading Actor
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Christian Bale – Vice
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Steve Coogan – Stan & Ollie
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Prediction: Rami Malek

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Prediction: Rachel Weisz

Supporting Actor
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy

Prediction: Mahershala Ali

Original Music
BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman
A Star Is Born – Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

Prediction: A Star Is Born

Cinematography
Bohemian Rhapsody – Newton Thomas Sigel
Cold War – Łukasz Żal
The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
First Man – Linus Sandgren
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

Prediction: Roma

Editing
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
First Man – Tom Cross
Roma – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Vice – Hank Corwin

Prediction: The Favourite

Production Design
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
The Favourite – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
First Man – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Roma – Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Prediction: The Favourite

Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
Bohemian Rhapsody – Julian Day
The Favourite – Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Prediction: The Favourite

Make Up & Hair
Bohemian Rhapsody – Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
The Favourite – Nadia Stacey
Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore
Stan & Ollie – Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead
Vice – Specific Nominee/s TBC

Prediction: The Favourite

Sound Design
Bohemian Rhapsody – John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst
First Man – Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
Mission: Impossible – Fallout – Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
A Quiet Place – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn
A Star Is Born – Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Prediction: Bohemian Rhapsody

Special Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
First Man – Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One – Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Prediction: Black Panther

British Short Animation
I’m OK – Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
Marfa – Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod
Roughhouse – Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

British Short Film
73 Cows – Alex Lockwood
Bachelor – 38 Angela Clarke
The Blue Door – Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
The Field – Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay
Wale – Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

Trending