SHARE

Short fiction films (segregated into live action and animated categories) have three potential routes to an Oscar nomination:

  1. Screen theatrically in Los Angeles
  2. Win a qualifying film festival award
  3. Win a Student Academy Award

To be eligible for consideration, one of the above criteria must be met between October 1st 2015 and September 30th 2016.

CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL SHORT FILM RULES

Below are all the qualifying festivals and awards for the 89th Academy Awards.

Short Film Qualifying Festivals 2016-2017

FestivalCountryAward
Academia De Las Artes Las Ciencias Cinematograficas De EspanaSpainGoya Award for Best Fiction Short Film
Academia De Las Artes Las Ciencias Cinematograficas De EspanaSpainGoya Award for Best Animated Short Film
Academie Des Arts Et Techniques Du CinemaFranceBest Short Film
Academy of Canadian Cinema & TelevisionCanadaBest Live Action Short
Academy of Canadian Cinema & TelevisionCanadaBest Animated Short
AFI FestUSAGrand Jury Prize
Anima, The Brussels Animation Film FestivalBelgiumBrand Prix Anima for Best International Short Film
Anima MundiBrazilBest Animation
Animafest Zagreb - World Festival of Animated FilmCroatiaGrand Prix - Best Short Film of the Festival
Ann Arbor Film FestivalUSAKen Burns Award for Best of the Festival
Ann Arbor Film FestivalUSALawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film
Ann Arbor Film FestivalUSAChris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film
Annecy International Animation Film FestivalFranceLe Cristal d'Annecy
Annecy International Animation Film FestivalFranceJury Award
Aspen ShortsfestUSABest Animation
Aspen ShortsfestUSABest Comedy
Aspen ShortsfestUSABest Drama
Aspen ShortsfestUSABest Short Short
Athens International Film and Video FestivalUSABest Narrative
Athens International Film and Video FestivalUSABest Animation
Atlanta Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short Film
Atlanta Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short Film
Austin Film FestivalUSAAnimated Short Jury Award
Austin Film FestivalUSANarrative Short Jury Award
Berlin International Film FestivalGermanyGolden Bear - International Shorts Competition
Bermuda International Film FestivalBermudaBermuda Shorts Award
Bilbao International Festival of Documentary and Short FilmSpainGrand Prize of the Bilbao Festival
British Academy of Film and Television ArtsUKBest British Short Film
British Academy of Film and Television ArtsUKBest Short Animation Film
Calgary International Film FestivalCanadaBest Overall Short Film Award
Cannes International Film FestivalFrancePalme d'Or - Best Short Film
Cartagena International Film FestivalColombiaBest Short Film
Chicago International Children's Film FestivalUSAAdult Jury First Place - Animated Short
Chicago International Children's Film FestivalUSAAdult Jury First Place - Live Action Short
Chicago International Film FestivalUSAGolden Hugo for Best Short Film
Cinanima International Animated Film FestivalPortugalGrand Prize
Cinequest Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short
Cinequest Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film FestivalFranceInternational Competition Grand Prize
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film FestivalFranceNational Competition Grand Prize
Cleveland International Film FestivalUSABest Live Action Short Film
Cleveland International Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short Film
Cork Film FestivalIrelandGrand Prix International Short
Cork Film FestivalIrelandGrand Prix Irish Short
David Di Donatello AwardItalyBest Short Film
Dubai International Film FestivalUAEBest Film - Muhr Shorts
Edmonton International Film FestivalCanadaInternational Short Film Award
Edmonton International Film FestivalCanadaAnimated Short Film Award
Encounters Short Film and Animation FestivalUKBrief Encounters Grand Prix
Encounters Short Film and Animation FestivalUKAnimated Encounters Grand Prix
Flickerfest International Short Film FestivalAustraliaBest International Short Film
Flickerfest International Short Film FestivalAustraliaYoram Gross Award for Best International Animation
Flickerfest International Short Film FestivalAustraliaBest Australian Short Film
Florida Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short
Florida Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short
Foyle Film FestivalIrelandBest Irish Short Film
Foyle Film FestivalIrelandBest International Short Film
Foyle Film FestivalIrelandBest Animated Short Film
Galway Film FleadhIrelandJames Horgan Award for the Best Animation
Galway Film FleadhIrelandTiernan McBride Award for Best Short Drama
German Short Film AwardGermanyLive Action 1 min - 7 min
German Short Film AwardGermanyLive Action 7 min - 30 min
German Short Film AwardGermanyAnimated Films 1 min - 30 min
Gijon International Film FestivalSpainPremio Principado De Asturios Al Mejor Cortometraje (Best Short Film)
Guadalajara International Film FestivalMexicoBest Iberoamerican Short Film
Guadalajara International Film FestivalMexicoBest Mexican Animated Short Film
Guanajuato International Film FestivalMexicoBest Short Animation
Guanajuato International Film FestivalMexicoBest Short Fiction International
Hamptons International Film FestivalUSAGolden Starfish Award for Best Short Film
Heartland Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short
Hiroshima International Animation FestivalJapanGrand Prix
Huesca International Film FestivalSpainInternational Short Film Contest - Danzante Award
Huesca International Film FestivalSpainLatin American Short Film Contest - Danzante Award
Jerusalem Film FestivalIsraelVan Leer Award for Short Independent Film
Krakow Film FestivalPolandGolden Dragon for Best Short Film
Krakow Film FestivalPolandSilver Dragon for Best Short Animated Film
Krakow Film FestivalPolandSilver Dragon for Best Short Fiction Film
Leeds International Film FestivalUKLouis le Prince International Short Film Award
Leeds International Film FestivalUKWorld Animation Award
Leipzig International Festival for Documentary and Animated FilmGermanyGolden Dove - International Competition Animated Film
Leuven International Short Film FestivalBelgiumJury Award Best European Short Film
Leuven International Short Film FestivalBelgiumJury Award Best Flemish Short Film
Locarno International Film FestivalSwitzerlandGolden Leopard - Best Short Film, International Competition
Locarno International Film FestivalSwitzerlandGolden Leopard - Best Short Film, National Competition
Los Angeles Film FestivalUSABest Animated / Experimental Short Film
Los Angeles Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short Film
LA Shorts FestUSABest of Fest
LA Shorts FestUSABest Foreign Film
LA Shorts FestUSABest Animation
Melbourne International Film FestivalAustraliaCity of Melbourne Grand Prix for Best Short Film
Melbourne International Film FestivalAustraliaBest Australian Short Film
Montreal Festival Du Nouveau CinemaCanadaBest Short Film - International Competition
Montreal World Film FestivalCanadaFirst Prize - Short Film
Morelia International Film FestivalMexicoBest Animated Short Film
Morelia International Film FestivalMexicoBest Short Fiction Film
Nashville Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short
Nashville Film FestivalUSABest Live Action Short
New York International Children's Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short
New York International Children's Film FestivalUSABest Live Action Short
Nordisk Panorama Film FestivalNordic CountriesBest Nordic Short Film
Norweigan Short Film FestivalNorwayBest Norwiegan Short Film
Oberhausen International Short Film FestivalGermanyGrand Prize of the City of Oberhausen
Odense International Film FestivalDenmarkInternational Competition Grand Prix
Odense International Film FestivalDenmarkNational Competition Grand Prix
Odense International Film FestivalDenmarkAnimation Competition Grand Prix
Ottawa International Animation FestivalCanadaBest Independent Short
Palm Springs International ShortfestUSABest of the Festival Award
Palm Springs International ShortfestUSABest Animation Short
Palm Springs International ShortfestUSABest Live Action Short 15 minutes and under
Palm Springs International ShortfestUSABest Live Action Short over 15 minutes
Raindance Film FestivalUKShort Film of the Festival
Rhode Island International Film FestivalUSAGrand Prize, Short Film
Rhode Island International Film FestivalUSAGrand Prize, Animated Short Film
Rio De Janeiro International Short Film FestivalBrazilGrand Prix - International Competition
Rio De Janeiro International Short Film FestivalBrazilGrand Prix - National Competition
Riverrun International Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short Film
St. Kilda Film FestivalAustraliaBest Short Film
St. Louis International Film FestivalUSABest of Fest
St. Louis International Film FestivalUSABest Live Action Short
St. Louis International Film FestivalUSABest Animated Short
San Francisco International Film FestivalUSAGolden Gate Award Narrative Short
San Francisco International Film FestivalUSAGolden Gate Award Animated Short
Santa Barbara International Film FestivalUSABruce Corwin Award - Best Live Action Short Film
Santa Barbara International Film FestivalUSABruce Corwin Award - Best Animation Short Film
Seattle International Film FestivalUSABest Short Live Action
Seattle International Film FestivalUSABest Short Animation
Short Shorts Film FestivalJapanBest of Festival Award - Grand Prix
Show Me Shorts Film FestivalNew ZealandBest Film
Show Me Shorts Film FestivalNew ZealandBest International Film
SiggraphUSABest in Show
Singapore International Film FestivalSingaporeBest Southeast Asian Short Film
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of CataloniaSpainBest in Competition Short Film
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of CataloniaSpainBest Animated Short Film
Slamdance Film FestivalUSAJury Award for Narrative Short
Slamdance Film FestivalUSAJury Award for Animation Short
South by SouthwestUSABest Animated Short
South by SouthwestUSABest Narrative Short
Stuttgart Festival of Animated FilmGermanyGrand Prix International Competition
Sundance Film FestivalUSAShort Film Grand Jury Prize
Sundance Film FestivalUSAShort Film Jury Award: US Fiction
Sundance Film FestivalUSAShort Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Sundance Film FestivalUSAShort Film Jury Award: Animation
Sydney Film FestivalAustraliaDendy Award - Best Australian Short Film - Live Action
Sydney Film FestivalAustraliaYoram Gross Animation Award
Tampere Film FestivalFinlandInternational Competition Grand Prix
Tampere Film FestivalFinlandNational Competition Main Prize less than 30 minutes
Tribeca Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short
Uppsala International Short Film FestivalSwedenInternational Competition Grand Prix
Uppsala International Short Film FestivalSwedenNational Competition Best Swedish Short
Urbanworld Film FestivalUSABest Narrative Short
Venice International Film FestivalItalyOrizzonti Award for Best Short Film
Vis Vienna Independent ShortsAustriaVienna Short Film Award for Best International Fiction Film
Vis Vienna Independent ShortsAustriaVienna Short Film Award for Best Animation Avantgarde Film
Warsaw Film FestivalPolandGrand Prix for Best Short Film
Warsaw Film FestivalPolandBest Animated Short Film
Warsaw Film FestivalPolandBest Live Action Short Film
Winterthur International Short Film FestivalSwitzerlandGrand Prize for the International Competition
Winterthur International Short Film FestivalSwitzerlandPrice for the Best Swiss Film

NO COMMENTS