SHARE

An award still in its infancy, but one growing rapidly due to its focus on African cinema, the NAFCA nominations have been announced, with the winners due on 17th September 2016.

You can see the full list of nominees below, or visit the official website for more info.

CLICK HERE TO SEE ALL THE WINNERS


2016 NAFCA Nominations

BEST FILM
Tribe
Return of the Don
Muda
Oxford Garden
Boxing Day
Dry

BEST DRAMA
Tribe
Boxing Day
Return of the Don
Oxford Garden
Dry
Muda

BEST SOUND
Oxford Garden
2nd Wife
Boxing Day
Return of the Don
Dry
Johnbosco in America

BEST SCREENPLAY
Endurance
Dry
Muda
Boxing Day
Oxford Garden
Tribe

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Plaza 66
Dry
Oxford Garden
Tribe
Endurance
Muda

BEST EDITING
Oxford Garden
Plaza 66
Return of the Don
Dry
Tribe
The Other Side

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Chet Anekwe, The Other Side
Montel Swaray, Muda
Ngoli Okafor, Oxford Garden
Ash Davito, Temp to Fire
Paul Van Beaumont, Return of the Don
Raz Adoti, Boxing Day

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Yvonne Hayes, Bleach
Monalisa Chinda, Return of the Don
Tanya Thompson, Muda
Jackie Appiah, Deep Fever
Dtymi Ngozi Ibe, The Other Side
Liz Benson Ameye, Dry

BEST DIRECTOR IN A FILM
Robert Peters, Boxing Day
Malcolm Benson, Return of the Don
Obi Emelonye, Oxford Garden
Stephanie Okereke Linus, Dry
Prinze Whyee, Muda
Ifeanyichukwu Onyeabo, Tribe

BEST COSTUME
Tribe
Captivated
2nd Wife
Murderer In-Law
Boxing Day

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Johnbosco in America
Dry
Boxing Day
Oxford Garden
Return of the Don
Tribe

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Tribe
Muda
Boxing Day
Temp to Fire
Oxford Garden
Angel’s Whip

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Stephanie Okereke Linus, Dry
Ngozi Thompson Igwebike, Oxford Garden
Amanda Ebeye, Tribe
Jacinth Sutphin, Muda
Uche Jombo, The Other Side
Yvonne Okoro, Boxing Day

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mike Ezuruonye, Breathless
Valentine Harbor, Bleach
Ejike Okoye, Xyza
Carl Payne, Bleach
Malcolm Benson, Return of the Don

BEST MAKEUP
Dry
Tribe
Oxford Garden
Boxing Day
Muda

BEST SHORT FILM
Fearless Visionaries Tear the Veil
Bleach
Subject 24
Dear Mr. President
Til Death
Find Out

BEST DOCUDRAMA
Gang Girl
Babies Behind Bars
Chi-raq
AD Kug

BEST DIRECTOR – FOREIGN FILM
F. Gary Gray, Straight Outta Compton
Cary Joji Kukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Stephen Hopkins, Race
Ryan Coogler, Creed
Peter Landesman, Concussion

BEST DOCU-SHORT FILM
Dear Mr. President
Listen to Me
Against My Will
A Young Mothers Story
A Hat is Not Enough
Black Butterflies

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
Nola Circus
The Night Before
Killing Lazarus
Betrothed
Chocolate City
Soul Ties

BEST ACTOR INDEPENDENT FILM
Trae Ireland, Betrothed
Michael Jai White, Chocolate City
Deji Laray
Robert Richard, Chocolate City
DeRay Davis, Meet the Blacks
Christian Keys, Man in 3B

BEST ACTRESS INDEPENDENT FILM
Paula Jai Parker, Assistant Motives
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Miles Ahead
Brely Evans, Man in 3B
Reatha Gray, Betrothed
Jackee Harry, Man in 3B
Vivica A. Foxx, Chocolate City

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM
Emergency Contact
Dreams on Paper
The Awakening
Charlotte
White Flag

BEST ACTOR IN A FOREIGN FILM
Michael B. Jordan, Creed
O Shea Jackson Jr., Straight Outta Compton
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Jason Mitchell, Straight Outta Compton
Will Smith, Concussion
Stephen James, Race

BEST ACTRESS IN A FOREIGN FILM
Regina Hall, Barbershop 3
Teyonah Parris, Chi-raq
Gugu Mbatha Raw, Concussion
Tessa Thompson, Creed
Shanice Banton, Run
Carra Patterson, Straight Outta Compton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FOREIGN FILM
Corey Hawkins, Straight Outta Compton
Alec Baldwin, Concussion
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Cedric the Entertainer, Barbershop 3
Wood Harris, Creed
Abraham Atta, Beasts of No Nation

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FOREIGN FILM
Phylicia Rashad, Creed
Alexandra Shipp, Straight Outta Compton
Eve, Barbershop 3
Jennifer Hudson, Chi-raq
Angela Gibbs, Straight Outta Compton
Niki Minaj, Barbershop 3

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Beasts of No Nation
Creed
Race
Straight Outta Compton
Concussion

NO COMMENTS