SHARE

In another stellar year for homegrown filmmaking, it was Alex Garland’s artificial intelligence drama Ex Machina starring Domhnall Gleeson, Alicia Vikander and Oscar Isaac that made all the right moves at the 2015 Moet British Independent Film Awards.

Hosted by Submarine and The Double director Richard Ayoade and in its eighteenth year, the film triumphed with four wins on the night, claiming Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best British Independent Film and Outstanding Achievement in Craft.

There was great recognition of the outstanding achievements of Kate Winslet (currently starring in The Dressmaker) and The Martian’s Chiwetel Ejiofor with the Variety Award and the Richard Harris Award respectively, yet no other nominees threatened to sweep the board, with the likes of Brooklyn, Legend and the upcoming Room (15th January 2016) all acknowledged.

The full list of winners are as follows:

Best British Independent Film: 

45 YEARS

AMY

EX MACHINA

MACBETH

THE LOBSTER

 

Best Actor: 

TOM COURTENAY (45 YEARS)

MICHAEL FASSBENDER (MACBETH)

TOM HIDDLESTON (HIGH RISE)

TOM HARDY (LEGEND)

COLIN FARRELL (THE LOBSTER)

 

Best Actress: 

SAOIRSE RONAN (BROOKLYN)

ALICIA VIKANDER (THE DANISH GIRL)

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING (45 YEARS)

CAREY MULLIGAN (SUFFRAGETTE)

MARION COTILLARD (MACBETH)

MV5BMjE0OTMxNzYyOV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTE2ODI3MzE@._V1__SX1217_SY827_

Best Supporting Actor:

BEN WHISHAW (THE LOBSTER)

SEAN HARRIS (MACBETH)

DOMHNALL GLEESON (BROOKLYN)

BRENDAN GLEESON (SUFFRAGETTE)

LUKE EVANS (HIGH RISE)

 

Best Supporting Actress:

SIENNA MILLER (HIGH RISE)

OLIVIA COLMAN (THE LOBSTER)

ANNE MARIE DUFF (SUFFRAGETTE)

HELENA BONHAM CARTER (SUFFRAGETTE)

JULIE WALTERS (BROOKLYN)

 

Best Director: 

ANDREW HAIGH (45 YEARS)

ASIF KAPADIA (AMY)

ALEX GARLAND (EX MACHINA)

YORGOS LANTHIMOS (THE LOBSTER)

JUSTIN KURZEL (MACBETH)

MV5BMTgxMDE2ODU0NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMTgwODc2NTE@._V1__SX1217_SY827_

The Discovery Award:

AAAAAAAAH!

BURN BURN BURN

ORION: THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING

THE RETURN

WINTER

 

Best British Short: 

MANoMAN

LOVE IS BLIND

BALCONY

CRACK

EDMOND

 

Best International Independent Film:

FORCE MAJEURE

ROOM

SON OF SAUL

CAROL

GIRLHOOD

MV5BOTQ0MjMyMzg4OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMTk4NzUwNjE@._V1__SX1217_SY827_

Most Promising Newcomer:

AGYNESS DEYN (SUNSET SONG)

MILO PARKER (MR HOLMES)

ABIGAIL HARDINGHAM (NINA FOREVER)

BEL POWLEY (A ROYAL NIGHT OUT)

MIA GOTH (THE SURVIVALIST)

 

Producer Of The Year:

AMY

45 YEARS

KAJAKI: THE TRUE STORY

THE VIOLATORS

THE LOBSTER

 

Best Documentary:

A SYRIAN LOVE STORY

AMY

PALIO

HOW TO CHANGE THE WORLD

DARK HORSE: THE INCREDIBLE TRUE STORY OF DREAM ALLIANCE

MV5BMTU4MTcwNTIxOV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMzcxNTkxNjE@._V1__SX1217_SY827_

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director):

JOHN MCCLEAN (SLOW WEST)

CORIN HARDY (THE HALLOW)

STEPHEN FINGLETON (THE SURVIVALIST)

CHRIS AND BEN BLAINE (NINA FOREVER)

PAUL KATIS (KAJAKI: THE TRUE STORY)

 

Best Screenplay:

AMY JUMP (HIGH RISE)

NICK HORNBY (BROOKLYN)

YORGOS LANTHIMOS AND EFTHYMIS FILIPPOU (THE LOBSTER)

ANDREW HAIGH (45 YEARS)

ALEX GARLAND (EX MACHINA)

ROOM

The Variety Award: Kate Winslet

 

The Richard Harris Award: Chiwetel Ejiofor

 

Special Jury Prize: Chris Collins

LEGEND

NO COMMENTS