Connect with us

News

2018 Golden Globe Awards Winners

Published

on

Celebrating its 75th anniversary this year. Yet clouded by recent Hollywood scandal.

The 2018 Golden Globes hosted by Seth Meyers didn’t hold back in dissecting the subject of sexual harassment and the repression of women that still plagues the industry. There were impassioned and powerhouse pleas aplenty, none more than the recipient of the Cecil B Demille award Oprah Winfrey, who stated ‘a new day is on the horizon’ in a speech that was one for the ages.

On the awards front, it was a fantastic four for Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri including Best Drama, with Guillermo Del Toro’s The Shape Of Water (Best Director/Original Score) and Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird (Best Comedy/Best Actress Comedy/Musical) also faring well.

Whilst in TV, it was a night very much dominated by Big Little Lies (Best TV Limited Series) starring Nicole Kidman and The Handmaid’s Tale headlined by Elisabeth Moss (Best TV Drama).

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER

Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Tom Hanks (The Post)

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Lady Bird – WINNER

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) – WINNER

Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)

Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

James Franco (The Disaster Artist) – WINNER

Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)

Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)

Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Coco – WINNER

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

In the Fade (Germany / France) – WINNER

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden / Germany / France)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Allison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Hong Chau (Downsizing)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape Of Water)

Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST DIRECTOR  – MOTION PICTURE

Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water) – WINNER

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Ridley Scott (All The Money In The World)

Steven Spielberg (The Post)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER

Guillermo Del Toro/Vanessa Taylor (The Shape Of Water)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Liz Hannah/Josh Singer (The Post)

Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water) – WINNER

Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

John Williams (The Post)

Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“This Is Me” — The Greatest Showman – WINNER

“Home” — Ferdinand

“Mighty River” — Mudbound

“Remember Me” — Coco

“The Star” — The Star

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Handmaid’s Tale – WINNER

The Crown

Game Of Thrones

Stranger Things

This Is Us

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale) – WINNER

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)

Claire Foy (The Crown)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)

Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) – WINNER

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – WINNER

Black-Ish

Master Of None

Smilf

Will And Grace

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) – WINNER

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)

Alison Brie (Glow)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Frankie Shaw (Smilf)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Aziz Ansari (Master Of None) – WINNER

Anthony Anderson (Black-Ish)

Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Eric McCormack (Will and Grace)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Big Little Lies – WINNER

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

The Sinner

Top Of The Lake: China Girl

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) – WINNER

Jessica Biel (The Sinner)

Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette And Joan)

Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette And Joan)

Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ewan McGregor (Fargo) – WINNER

Robert De Niro (The Wizard Of Lies)

Jude Law (The Young Pope)

Kyle Maclachlan (Twin Peaks)

Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies) – WINNER

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)

Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard Of Lies)

Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) – WINNER

David Harbour (Stranger Things)

Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette And Joan)

Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)

David Thewlis (Fargo)

Trending