SHARE

This morning saw the announcement of this year’s EE BAFTA Film Awards nominations, which will take place on Sunday 16th February, screening on BBC1.

Leading the pack is Guillermo Del Toro’s The Shape Of Water with 12 nominations, with Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri its closest challengers with nine each.

It was also confirmed that Joanna Lumley will be on hosting duty, taking over from Stephen Fry who stepped down this year after hosting the ceremony twelve times.

Here’s the full list of nominees…

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best British Film

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Debut By A British Director/Writer/Producer

The Ghoul

I Am Not A Witch

Jawbone

Kingdom of Us

Lady Macbeth

 

Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Best Actress

Annette Bening (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Sally Hawkins (The Shape Of Water)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Best Director

Luca Guadagnino (Call Me By Your Name)

Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape Of Water)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Best Supporting Actor

Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)

Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actress

Alison Janney (I, Tonya)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)

Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

Rising Star Award

Daniel Kaluuya

Josh O’Connor

Florence Pugh

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

Best Original Screenplay

Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Guillermo Del Toro/Vanessa Taylor (The Shape Of Water)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Steven Rogers (I, Tonya)

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)

Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)

Matt Greenhalgh (Film Star’s Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Armando Iannucci/Ian Martin/David Schneider (The Death Of Stalin)

Simon Farnaby/Paul King (Paddington 2)

Best Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life As A Courgette

Best Film Not In The English Language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)

Hoyte Van Hoytema (Dunkirk)

Ben Davis (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Dan Laustsen (The Shape Of Water)

Bruno Delbonnel (Darkest Hour)

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline Durran (Beauty And The Beast)

Jacqueline Durran (Darkest Hour)

Jennifer Johnson (I, Tonya)

Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread)

Luis Sequeira (The Shape Of Water)

Best Make Up/Hair

Donald Mowat/Kerry Warn (Blade Runner 2049)

David Malinowski/Ivana Primorac/Lucy Sibbick/Kazuhiro Tsuji (Darkest Hour)

Deborah La Mia Denaver/Adruitha Lee (I, Tonya)

Daniel Phillips (Victoria And Abdul)

Naomi Bakstad/Robert A. Pandini/Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

Best Documentary

City Of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

Jane

An Inconvenient Sequel

Best Editing

Jonathan Amos/Paul Machliss (Baby Driver)

Joe Walker (Blade Runner 2049)

Lee Smith (Dunkirk)

Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)

Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Original Music

Benjamin Wallfisch/Hans Zimmer (Blade Runner 2049)

Dario Marianelli (Darkest Hour)

Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

Alexandre Desplat (The Shape Of Water)

Best Sound

Tim Cavagin/Mary H. Ellis/Julian Slater (Baby Driver)

Ron Bartlett/Doug Hemphill/Mark Mangini/Mac Ruth (Blade Runner 2049)

Richard King/Gregg Landaker/Gary A. Rizzo/Mark Weingarten (Dunkirk)

Christian Cooke/Glen Gauthier/Nathan Robitaille/Brad Zoern (The Shape Of Water)

Ren Klyce/David Parker/Michael Semanick/Stuart Wilson/Matthew Wood (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Best Production Design

Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Beauty And The Beast)

Dennis Gassner/Alessandra Querzola (Blade Runner 2049)

Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Darkest Hour)

Nathan Crowley/Gary Fettis (Dunkirk)

Paul Austerberry/Jeff Melvin/Shane Vieau (The Shape Of Water)

Best Special Visual Effects

Gerd Nefzer/John Nelson (Blade Runner 2049)

Scott Fisher/Andrew Jackson (Dunkirk)

Dennis Berardi/Trey Harrell/Kevin Scott (The Shape Of Water)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War For The Planet Of The Apes

Best British Short Film

Aamir

Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

Best British Animated Short

Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart