SHARE

Entering its 20th year of the annual ceremony which celebrates the outstanding efforts of our homegrown talent. Hosted by Mark Gatiss. Tonight has seen the British Independent Film Awards take place in London, where it proved to be a terrific night for the exquisite Lady Macbeth, leading the way with a fantastic five wins including Florence Pugh in the Best Actress category.

Close behind the William Oldroyd film was the beautiful God’s Own Country and Armando Iannucci’s latest comedic assault The Death Of Stalin, scooping four awards each with the likes of Josh O’Connor (Best Actor), director Francis Lee (Debut Screenwriter) and Simon Russell Beale (Supporting Actor) singled out .

Elsewhere there were victories for Jordan Peele’s Get Out, Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Rungano Nyoni’s I Am Not A Witch, with screen legends Gary Oldman (The Variety Award) and Vanessa Redgrave (Richard Harris Award) also honoured at the ceremony.

The full list of winners are as follows:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM:

God’s Own Country (WINNER)

The Death Of Stalin

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

I Am Not A Witch

Lady Macbeth

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth) (WINNER)

Francis Lee (Gods Own Country)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Armando Iannucci/David Schneider/Ian Martin (The Death Of Stalin)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch) (WINNER)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Armando Iannucci (The Death Of Stalin)

William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)

BEST ACTOR:

Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country) (WINNER)

Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Alec Secareanu (God’s Own Country)

Johnny Harris (Jawbone)

Paddy Considine (Journeyman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Simon Russell Beale (The Death Of Stalin) (WINNER)

Steve Buscemi (The Death Of Stalin)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Ian Hart (God’s Own Country)

BEST ACTRESS:

Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth) (WINNER)

Ruth Wilson (Dark River)

Emily Beecham (Daphne)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margaret Mulubwa (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Patricia Clarkson (The Party) (WINNER)

Julie Walters (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)

Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)

Andrea Riseborough (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST BRITISH SHORT:

Fish Story (WINNER)

1745

The Entertainer

Wren Boys

Work

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER:

Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth) (WINNER)

Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)

Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)

Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)

Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)

THE DISCOVERY AWARD:

In Another Life (WINNER)

Isolani

My Pure Land

Halfway

Even When I Fall

DEBUT DIRECTOR:

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch) (WINNER)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Thomas Napper (Jawbone)

Deborah Haywood (Pin Cushion)

William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)

DEBUT SCREENWRITER:

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country) (WINNER)

Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)

Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

Johnny Harris (Jawbone)

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

Almost Heaven (WINNER)

Kingdom Of Us

Uncle Howard

Williams

Half Way

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER:

Emily Morgan (I Am Not A Witch) (WINNER)

Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Lady Macbeth)

Jack Tarling/Manon Ardisson (God’s Own Country)

Brendan Mullin/Katy Jackson (Bad Day For The Cut)

Gavin Humphries (Pin Cushion)

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM:

Get Out (WINNER)

The Florida Project

The Square

Loveless

I Am Not Your Negro

BEST CASTING:

Sarah Crowe (The Death Of Stalin) (WINNER)

Debbie McWilliams (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Shaheen Baig (Lady Macbeth)

Shabeen Baig/Layla Merrick-Wolf (God’s Own Country)

Sarah Halley Finn (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Ari Wegner (Lady Macbeth) (WINNER)

Ben Davis (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Thomas Riedelsheimer (Leaning Into The Wind)

Tat Radcliffe (Jawbone)

David Gallego (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Holly Waddington (Lady Macbeth) (WINNER)

Sandy Powell (How To Talk To Girls At Parties)

Dinah Collin (My Cousin Rachel)

Suzie Harman (The Death Of Stalin)

Holly Rebecca (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST EDITING:

Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside

 Ebbing, Missouri) (WINNER)

David Charap (Jawbone)

Joe Martin (Us And Them)

Johnny Burke (Williams)

Peter Lambert (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN:

Nicole Stafford (The Death Of Stalin) (WINNER)

Jan Sewell (Breathe)

Nadia Stacey (Journeyman)

Sian Wilson (Lady Macbeth)

Julene Paton (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST MUSIC:

Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) (WINNER)

Matt Kelly (I Am Not A Witch)

Paul Weller (Jawbone)

Fred Frith (Leaning Into The Wind)

Christopher Willis (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Cristina Casali (The Death Of Stalin) (WINNER)

James Merifield (Final Portrait)

Jacqueline Abrahams (Lady Macbeth)

Eve Stewart (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Nathan Parker (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST SOUND:

Anna Bertmark (God’s Own Country) (WINNER)

Breathe

Andy Shelley/Steve Griffiths (Jawbone)

Joakim Sundstrom (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Maiken Hansen (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST EFFECTS:

Nick Allder/Ben White (The Ritual) (WINNER)

The Death Of Stalin

Luke Dodd (Journeyman)

Chris Reynolds (Their Finest)

Dan Martin (Double Date)