SHARE

Marking the 20th anniversary of the awards. Today has seen the grand reveal of this year’s nominations for the British Independent Film Awards, that continues to celebrate the best of our homegrown films and talents.

Taking place on Sunday 10th December, the ceremony will be hosted by Sherlock writer/producer Mark Gatiss, with the likes of William Oldroyd’s Lady Macbeth, Armando Iannucci’s The Death Of Stalin, Francis Lee’s God’s Own Country and Rungano Nyoni’s I Am Not A Witch leading the way this year.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM:

God’s Own Country

The Death Of Stalin

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

I Am Not A Witch

Lady Macbeth

BEST DIRECTOR:

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Armando Iannucci (The Death Of Stalin)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)

BEST SCREENPLAY:

Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)

Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Armando Iannucci/David Schneider/Ian Martin (The Death Of Stalin)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST ACTOR:

Jamie Bell (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Alec Secareanu (God’s Own Country)

Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country)

Johnny Harris (Jawbone)

Paddy Considine (Journeyman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Steve Buscemi (The Death Of Stalin)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Simon Russell Beale (The Death Of Stalin)

Ian Hart (God’s Own Country)

BEST ACTRESS:

Ruth Wilson (Dark River)

Emily Beecham (Daphne)

Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margaret Mulubwa (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Julie Walters (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)

Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)

Patricia Clarkson (The Party)

Andrea Riseborough (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST BRITISH SHORT:

1745

The Entertainer

Wren Boys

Work

Fish Story

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER:

Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)

Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)

Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)

Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)

Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)

THE DISCOVERY AWARD:

Isolani

In Another Life

My Pure Land

Halfway

Even When I Fall

DEBUT DIRECTOR:

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Thomas Napper (Jawbone)

Deborah Haywood (Pin Cushion)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)

DEBUT SCREENWRITER:

Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)

Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)

Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)

Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not A Witch)

Johnny Harris (Jawbone)

BEST DOCUMENTARY:

Kingdom Of Us

Uncle Howard

Williams

Half Way

Almost Heaven

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER:

Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Lady Macbeth)

Jack Tarling/Manon Ardisson (God’s Own Country)

Brendan Mullin/Katy Jackson (Bad Day For The Cut)

Emily Morgan (I Am Not A Witch)

Gavin Humphries (Pin Cushion)

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM:

The Florida Project

Get Out

The Square

Loveless

I Am Not Your Negro

BEST CASTING:

Debbie McWilliams (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Shaheen Baig (Lady Macbeth)

Shabeen Baig/Layla Merrick-Wolf (God’s Own Country)

Sarah Halley Finn (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Sarah Crowe (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Ben Davis (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Thomas Riedelsheimer (Leaning Into The Wind)

Tat Radcliffe (Jawbone)

David Gallego (I Am Not A Witch)

Ari Wegner (Lady Macbeth)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Sandy Powell (How To Talk To Girls At Parties)

Dinah Collin (My Cousin Rachel)

Suzie Harman (The Death Of Stalin)

Holly Rebecca (I Am Not A Witch)

Holly Waddington (Lady Macbeth)

BEST EDITING:

David Charap (Jawbone)

Joe Martin (Us And Them)

Johnny Burke (Williams)

Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Peter Lambert (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN:

Jan Sewell (Breathe)

Nadia Stacey (Journeyman)

Nicole Stafford (The Death Of Stalin)

Sian Wilson (Lady Macbeth)

Julene Paton (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST MUSIC:

Matt Kelly (I Am Not A Witch)

Paul Weller (Jawbone)

Fred Frith (Leaning Into The Wind)

Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Christopher Willis (The Death Of Stalin)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

James Merifield (Final Portrait)

Jacqueline Abrahams (Lady Macbeth)

Eve Stewart (Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool)

Cristina Casali (The Death Of Stalin)

Nathan Parker (I Am Not A Witch)

BEST SOUND:

Breathe

Andy Shelley/Steve Griffiths (Jawbone)

Joakim Sundstrom (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Maiken Hansen (I Am Not A Witch)

Anna Bertmark (God’s Own Country)

BEST EFFECTS:

The Death Of Stalin

Luke Dodd (Journeyman)

Nick Allder/Ben White (The Ritual)

Chris Reynolds (Their Finest)

Dan Martin (Double Date)