SHARE

Best Motion Picture – Drama

THE REVENANT

CAROL

ROOM

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

SPOTLIGHT

Luke Predicts: Carol

Darryl Predicts: Carol

Winner:

Best Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

JOY

SPY

TRAINWRECK

THE BIG SHORT

THE MARTIAN

Luke Predicts: Joy

Darryl Predicts: The Big Short

Winner:

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

CATE BLANCHETT (CAROL)

ROONEY MARA (CAROL)

SAOIRSE RONAN (BROOKLYN)

ALICIA VIKANDER (THE DANISH GIRL)

BRIE LARSON (ROOM)

Luke Predicts: Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn

Darryl Predicts: Brie Larson for Room

Winner:

Best Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

AMY SCHUMER (TRAINWRECK)

MELISSA MCCARTHY (SPY)

MAGGIE SMITH (THE LADY IN THE VAN)

LILY TOMLIN (GRANDMA)

JENNIFER LAWRENCE (JOY)

Luke Predicts: Jennifer Lawrence for Joy

Darryl Predicts: Amy Schumer for Trainwreck

Winner:

Best Actress In A Supporting Role – Motion Picture

KATE WINSLET (STEVE JOBS)

JANE FONDA (YOUTH)

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH (THE HATEFUL EIGHT)

HELEN MIRREN (TRUMBO)

ALICIA VIKANDER (EX MACHINA)

Luke Predicts: Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight

Darryl Predicts: Alicia Vikander for Ex Machina 

Winner: Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

LEONARDO DICAPRIO (THE REVENANT)

MICHAEL FASSBENDER (STEVE JOBS)

EDDIE REDMAYNE (THE DANISH GIRL)

WILL SMITH (CONCUSSION)

BRYAN CRANSTON (TRUMBO)

Luke Predicts: Leonardo Di Caprio for The Revenant

Darryl Predicts: Leonardo Di Caprio for The Revenant

Winner:

Best Actor In A Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical

MARK RUFFALO (INFINITELY POLAR BEAR)

STEVE CARELL (THE BIG SHORT)

RYAN GOSLING (THE BIG SHORT)

AL PACINO (DANNY COLLINS)

MATT DAMON (THE MARTIAN)

Luke Predicts: Steve Carell for The Big Short

Darryl Predicts: Matt Damon for The Martian 

Winner:

Best Actor In A Supporting Role – Motion Picture

SYLVESTER STALLONE (CREED)

MARK RYLANCE (BRIDGE OF SPIES)

MICHAEL SHANNON (99 HOMES)

IDRIS ELBA (BEASTS OF NO NATION)

PAUL DANO (LOVE & MERCY)

Luke Predicts: Michael Shannon for 99 Homes

Darryl Predicts: Sylvester Stallone for Creed

Winner:

Best Animated Feature Film

INSIDE OUT

THE GOOD DINOSAUR

THE PEANUTS MOVIE

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE

ANOMALISA

Luke Predicts: Inside Out

Darryl Predicts: Inside Out

Winner:

Best Director

TODD HAYNES (CAROL)

GEORGE MILLER (MAD MAX: FURY ROAD)

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU (THE REVENANT)

RIDLEY SCOTT (THE MARTIAN)

TOM MCCARTHY (SPOTLIGHT)

Luke Predicts: George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road

Darryl Predicts: Alejandro G. Inarritu for The Revenant

Winner:

Best Screenplay

QUENTIN TARANTINO (THE HATEFUL EIGHT)

AARON SORKIN (STEVE JOBS)

EMMA DONOGHUE (ROOM)

CHARLES RANDOLPH AND ADAM MCKAY (THE BIG SHORT)

TOM MCCARTHY AND JOSH SINGER (SPOTLIGHT)

Luke Predicts: Emma Donoghue for Room

Darryl Predicts: Aaron Sorkin for Steve Jobs

Winner:

Best Foreign Language Film

SON OF SAUL (HUNGARY)

MUSTANG (FRANCE)

THE CLUB (CHILE)

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (BELGIUM/FRANCE/LUXEMBOURG)

THE FENCER (GERMANY/ESTONIA/FINLAND)

Luke Predicts: Son of Saul

Darryl Predicts: Son of Saul

Winner:

Best Original Song

THE WRITING’S ON THE WALL (SPECTRE)

LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO (FIFTY SHADES OF GREY)

ONE KIND OF LOVE (LOVE AND MERCY)

SEE YOU AGAIN (FAST AND FURIOUS 7)

SIMPLE SONG #3 (YOUTH)

Luke Predicts: See You Again from Fast and Furious 7

Darryl Predicts: Love Me Like You Do from Fifty Shades of Grey

Winner:

NO COMMENTS